Calories in Blackberries

How many calories in Blackberries? See below, the Blackberry calories for the different serving sizes. We provide you with Blackberry nutrition facts and the health benefits of Blackberries to help you lose weight and eat a healthy diet. Blackberries are low in calories and high in fiber, and are therefore excellent fruits for weight loss.




As well as eating Blackberries fresh, they are great used in jams and pies, although maybe not as healthy.

They provide a good source of vitamins A, B1-B3, B5, B6, C, and K, manganese, copper, potassium as well as other vitamins and minerals. They are also an excellent source of fiber. The Blackberry is very low in fat and has no cholesterol. About 10% of the fruit is made up of carbohydrates which include glucose, which gives us energy, and fructose, which provides the fruit with its sweet taste.

Blackberry Recipes:

Enjoy losing weight with our Blackberry diet recipes below

The seeds of the Blackberry contain both omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.


Blackberries are full of antioxidants, and on the ORAC table, have a value of 5347, placing them amongst the top of the fruits in the table. They are thought to have anti-cancer properties and act as an anti-inflammatory. Other Blackberry benefits are believed to include added protection against cardiovascular diseases.

Compare the nutrition and calories in Blackberries with the other fruits.


Calories in Blackberries, Raw

Refuse: 4% (Caps and spoiled berries)
Scientific Name: Rubus spp.
Serving size:Calories per Serving
100 grams43.0 kcal (180 kJ)
1 ounce (28g)12.0 kcal (50.2 kJ)
1 cup (144g)61.9 kcal (259 kJ)

Blackberries, Wild, Raw (Alaska Native) *

Refuse: 0%
Scientific Name: Rubus spp.
Common Name: Crowberries
Serving size:Calories per Serving
100 grams52.0 kcal (219 kJ)
* The mineral and vitamin content of berries harvested in the wild and in specific regions of the country may differ from commercially produced berries.

Blackberries, Frozen, Unsweetened

Refuse: 0%
Serving size:Calories per Serving
100 grams64 kcal (268 kJ)
1 cup, unthawed, 151 grams97 kcal (405 kJ)
1 package (18 oz), 510 grams326 kcal (1367 kJ)
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference

Author: Lana Soko





Blackberry Recipes

Low Carb Blackberry Pie

Low Carb Blackberry Pie

Total time: 40 min, 248 calories in a slice. This fresh blackberry pie is sugar and flour free, low in calories, carbs, GI, cholesterol and sodium. It is high in fiber, protein, manganese and vitamin C.


You Might Also Like:

Return from Calories in Blackberries to Calories in Fruit

Return from Calories in Blackberries to Lose Weight With Us Home Page


Like This Page?

Share This Page:

Back to top

Search Our Site:

Custom Search



Free E-Book:

Free ebook: Insider Secrets for a Lean Body

Join the newsletter and get a free welcome pack!


We Recommend:



Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle - How to Lose Weight Fast Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle