Calories in Soybeans,
Soybean Nutrition

How many calories in Soybeans? See below, the Soybeans calories for the different serving sizes. We provide you with the Soybean nutrition facts and the health benefits of Soybeans to help you to lose weight and eat a healthy diet.

Soybeans (US) or Soya Beans (in the UK) are a member of the legume family and used, amongst other things, for making soy milk, soy sauce and tofu.
Soybeans are a fantastic source of protein – approx. 36g per 100g. They also provide an excellent source of vitamins B6 and K, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, manganese and fiber.

Soybeans are believed to help prevent cancer given the presence of natural phenols. Other health benefits of Soybeans include lowering bad cholesterol (LDL), according to the FDA, and also helping to lower blood pressure.

Below we have four calorie tables covering the different cooking methods. We also have a detailed nutrient table. See our vegetable calories comparison chart to compare the calories in Soybeans with the calories in other vegetables.

Also, have a look how nutritious Soybeans are when compared to the nutrition in other vegetables.

All of our calorie and nutrition data is provided by the US Department of Agriculture.

Calories in Soybeans

Calories in Soybeans, Green, Raw

Refuse: 47% (Pods)
Scientific Name: Glycine max
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams147 kcal (614 kJ)
1 cup, 256 grams376 kcal (1572 kJ)

Soybeans, Green, Cooked, Boiled, Drained

Refuse: 0%
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams141 kcal (590 kJ)
1 cup, 180 grams254 kcal (1062 kJ)

Soybeans, Mature Seeds, Raw

Refuse: 0%
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams446 kcal (1866 kJ)
1 cup, 186 grams830 kcal (3471 kJ)

Soybeans,Mature Cooked, Boiled

Refuse: 0%
Common Name: Soy nuts
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams451 kcal (1889 kJ)
1 cup, 172 grams776 kcal (3249 kJ)


Soybeans Nutritional Information

Soybeans, Green, Cooked, Boiled, Drained
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Proximates:
Water60.21 g
Energy686 kJ (164 kcal)
Carbohydrates27.42 g
Sugars4.8 g
Dietary fiber7.6 g
Fat2.59 g
Protein8.86 g
Minerals:
Calcium, Ca49 mg (5%)
Iron, Fe2.89 mg (16%)
Magnesium, Mg48 mg (12%)
Phosphorus, P168 mg (17%)
Potassium, K291 mg (6%)
Zinc, Zn1.53 mg (10%)
Copper, Cu0.352 mg (18%)
Manganese, Mn1.030 mg (52%)
Selenium, Se3.7 mcg (5.3%)
Vitamins:
Vitamin C1.3 mg (2%)
Thiamine (Vit. B1)0.116 mg (8%)
Riboflavin (Vit. B2)0.063 mg (4%)
Niacin (Vit. B3)0.526 mg (3%)
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.286 mg (3%)
Vitamin B60.139 mg (7%)
Folate (Vit. B9)172 mcg (43%)
Vitamin A27 IU (0.5%)
Vitamin E0.35 mg (1.8%)
Vitamin K4 mcg (5%)
Percentages are relative to US Recommended Daily Intake (RDI) for adults.
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference

Author: Lana Soko





You Might Also Like:


Like This Page?

Share This Page:

Back to top

Search Our Site:

Custom Search



Free E-Book:

Free ebook: Insider Secrets for a Lean Body

Join the newsletter and get a free welcome pack!


We Recommend:



Fat Loss 4 Idiots

Fat Loss 4 Idiots

Imagine losing in just 11 days up to 9 pounds in weight. You’ll learn how to ensure your metabolism keeps going so your body loses more fat.
Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle - How to Lose Weight Fast Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle