Calories in Broccoli

Calories in Broccoli are extremely low, as with most vegetables. Broccoli is full of vitamins and minerals such as beta-carotene, vitamins C and E, folic acid, calcium and fiber. Broccoli also contains potassium and iron.

One of the many health benefits of broccoli includes reducing cancer, especially colon and lung cancer as it is one of the best sources of glucosinolates, a natural component of many plants. Carbohydrates form the majority of the calories, although Broccoli Raab (or Rapini) has a lot less carbs than Broccoli.

In the calorie tables below you'll notice that the number of calories for both cooked and raw is almost the same.

We have also included the number of calories in Broccoli Raab (also known as rabe or rapini). These are leaves whose buds resemble Broccoli and are from the same family.

We've included a nutrition table, near the bottom of this page, that compares cooked Broccoli with Broccoli Raab (or Rapini). You'll notice that Rapini is superior for the majority of the nutrients.

Have a look how Broccoli compares to other calories in vegetables to help you create your own diet plan.

Read about Broccoli nutrition to learn more about the benefits of Broccoli. You can also compare the nutrition levels of this vegetable with our vegetable nutrition facts table.

All of our calorie information is sourced from the US Department of Agriculture.

Broccoli Calories

Broccoli, raw

Refuse: 39% (Leaves and tough stalks with trimmings)
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea var. italica

Serving size:

Calories per Serving

100 grams34.0 kcal (142 kJ)
1 ounce (28g)9.5 kcal (39.8 kJ)
1 cup chopped (91g) 30.9 kcal (129 kJ)
1/2 cup, chopped or diced (44g)15.0 kcal (62.8 kJ)
1 bunch (608g)207 kcal (867 kJ)
1 spear (about 5" long) (31g) 10.5 kcal (44.0 kJ)
1 stalk (151g) 51.3 kcal (215 kJ)
1 NLEA Serving (148g)50.3 kcal (211 kJ)

Broccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

Refuse: 0%

Serving size:

Calories per Serving

100 grams35.0 kcal (147 kJ)
1 ounce (28g)9.8 kcal (41.0 kJ)
1/2 cup, chopped (78g) 27.3 kcal (114 kJ)
1 spear (about 5" long) (37g)13.0 kcal (54.4 kJ)
1 stalk, small (5" long) (140g)49.0 kcal (205 kJ)
1 stalk, medium (7-1/2" - 8" long) (180g) 63.0 kcal (264 kJ)
1 stalk, large (11"-12" long) (280g) 98.0 kcal (410 kJ)

Broccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

Refuse: 0%

Serving size:

Calories per Serving

100 grams35.0 kcal (147 kJ)
1 ounce (28g)9.8 kcal (41.0 kJ)
1/2 cup, chopped (78g) 27.3 kcal (114 kJ)
1 spear (about 5" long) (37g)13.0 kcal (54.4 kJ)
1 stalk, small (5" long) (140g)49.0 kcal (205 kJ)
1 stalk, medium (7-1/2" - 8" long) (180g) 63.0 kcal (264 kJ)
1 stalk, large (11"-12" long) (280g) 98.0 kcal (410 kJ)

Broccoli raab, raw

Refuse: 0%
Scientific Name: Brassica ruvo
Common Name: Broccoli rabe, Rapini

Serving size:

Calories per Serving

100 grams22 kcal (92 kJ)
1 cup chopped, 40 grams9 kcal (37 kJ)
1 stalk, 19 grams 4 kcal (7 kJ)

Broccoli raab, cooked

Refuse: 0%
Scientific Name: Broccoli rabe, Rapini

Serving size:

Calories per Serving

100 grams33 kcal (136 kJ)
1 bunch cooked, 437 grams144 kcal (594 kJ)
1 NLEA Serving, 85 grams28 kcal (116 kJ)

Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference

Broccoli Raab Nutrition

Broccoli nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea var. italica (Broccoli) Brassica ruvo (Rapini)
Proximates:
Broccoli NutrientsBroccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, without saltBroccoli raab, cooked
Water89.25 g91.41 g
Energy146 kJ (35 kcal)136 kJ (33 kcal)
Protein2.38 g3.83 g
Carbohydrates7.18 g3.12 g
Total Fat:0.41 g0.52 g
Fiber3.3 g2.8 g
Sugars, total1.39 g0.62 g
Minerals:
Calcium, Ca40 mg (4%)118 mg (11%)
Iron, Fe0.67 mg (3.72%)1.27 mg (7.06%)
Magnesium, Mg21 mg (5.25%)27 mg (6.75%)
Phosphorus, P67 mg (6.7%)82 mg (8.2%)
Potassium, K293 mg (6.23%)343 mg (7.3%)
Sodium, Na41 mg (1.78%)56 mg (2.43%)
Zinc, Zn0.45 mg (3%)0.54 mg (3.6%)
Copper, Cu0.061 mg (3.05%)0.075 mg (3.75%)
Manganese, Mn0.194 mg (9.7%)0.38 mg (19%)
Selenium, Se1.6 mcg (2.29%)1.3 mcg (1.86%)
Vitamins:
Vitamin C64.9 mg (108%)37 mg (61%)
Thiamin (Vit. B1)0.063 mg (4.2%)0.169 mg (11%)
Riboflavin (Vit. B2)0.123 mg (7.24%)0.14 mg (8.24%)
Niacin (Vit. B3)0.553 mg (2.77%)2.015 mg (10%)
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.616 mg (6.16%)0.448 mg (4.48%)
Vitamin B60.2 mg (10%)0.22 mg (11%)
Folate (Vit. B9)108 mcg (27%)71 mcg (17%)
Vitamin A1548 iu (31%)4533 iu (90%)
Vitamin E1.45 mg (12%)2.53 mg (21%)
Vitamin K141.1 mcg (176%)256 mcg (320%)
Percentages are relative to US Recommended
Daily Intake (RDI) for adults.
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference





Return from Calories in Broccoli to our Food Calories List

Return from Calories in Broccoli to Lose Weight With Us Home Page


Like This Page?

Share This Page:

Back to top

Search Our Site:

Custom Search



Free E-Book:

Free ebook: Insider Secrets for a Lean Body

Join the newsletter and get a free welcome pack!



Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle - How to Lose Weight Fast Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle