Calories in Pine Nuts and
Nutrition Facts

How many calories in Pine Nuts? See below, the Pine Nut calories for the different serving sizes. We provide you with Pine Nuts nutrition facts and the health benefits of Pine Nuts to help you lose weight and eat a healthy diet.




Pine Nuts aren’t really nuts. They are the seeds that we get from pine cones. There are a lot of varieties depending on the continent you are in and due to this the nutritional amounts will vary.

Pine Nuts are lower in saturated fat than other nuts but still reasonably high (just over 50%) in both mono and poly unsaturated fats (the good fat). They are high in protein, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, folate (folic acid), vitamins A and K with a good level of phytosterols which are thought to help against heart disease as they can lower cholesterol. They also contain no cholesterol. They are an excellent source of fiber giving you a fuller feeling. Pine Nuts also contain pinolenic acid which has been shown to curb the appetite. Other Pine Nut benefits include maintaining a healthy blood pressure and heart rate.

Calories in Pine Nuts and Nutrition Facts

It is considered that if you eat a portion of nuts (30 grams) about twice a week, it was reported in a journal called "Obesity", that you are less likely to gain weight than those who do not eat nuts.

Compare calories in Pine Nuts with the other calories in nuts.



Calories in Pine Nuts, Dried *

Refuse: 23% (Shells)
Scientific Name: Pinus spp.
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams673 kcal (2816 kJ)
1 cup, 135 grams909 kcal (3802 kJ)
1 oz (167 kernels), 28.35 grams191 kcal (798 kJ)
10 nuts, 1.7 grams11 kcal (48 kJ)
Footnotes:
* Includes pignolia (Pinus pinea) and Korean (Pinus koraiensis).

Calories in Pine Nuts, Pinyon, Dried

Refuse: 43% (Shells)
Scientific Name: Pinus edulis
Common Name: pinon
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams629 kcal (2632 kJ)
1 oz, 28.35 grams178 kcal (746 kJ)
10 nuts, 1 grams6 kcal (26 kJ)


Pine Nuts Nutrition Facts

Nuts, Pine Nuts, Dried
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Proximates:
Water2.28 g
Energy2816 kJ (673 kcal)
Protein13.69 g
Carbohydrates13.08 g
Sugars3.59 g
Total Fat:68.37 g
saturated fat4.899 g
monounsaturated fat18.764 g
polyunsaturated fat34.071 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Fiber3.7 g
Minerals:
Calcium, Ca16 mg (1.6 %)
Iron, Fe5.53 mg (31 %)
Magnesium, Mg251 mg (63 %)
Phosphorus, P575 mg (57 %)
Potassium, K597 mg (13 %)
Sodium, Na2 mg (0 %)
Zinc, Zn6.45 mg (43 %)
Copper, Cu1.324 mg (66 %)
Manganese, Mn8.802 mg (440 %)
Selenium, Se0.7 mcg (1 %)
Vitamins:
Vitamin C0.8 mg (1.3 %)
Thiamine (Vit. B1)0.364 mg (24 %)
Riboflavin (Vit. B2)0.227 mg (13 %)
Niacin (Vit. B3)4.387 mg (22 %)
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.3131 mg (3 %)
Vitamin B60.094 mg (4.7 %)
Folate (Vit. B9)34 mcg (8.5 %)
Vitamin B120.0 mcg (0 %)
Vitamin A29 IU (0.6 %)
Vitamin E9.33 mg (47 %)
Vitamin D0 IU (0 %)
Vitamin K53.9 mcg (67 %)
Percentages are relative to US Recommended Daily Intake (RDI) for adults.
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference

Author: Lana Soko





You Might Also Like:


Like This Page?

Share This Page:

Back to top

Search Our Site:

Custom Search



Free E-Book:

Free ebook: Insider Secrets for a Lean Body

Join the newsletter and get a free welcome pack!


We Recommend:

Looking to get your body into great shape? Get the very best results for your efforts and money! Save your valuable time from surfing the internet. These are the

Bestselling Weight Loss Programs

Top Weight Loss Programs
Programs that work and have thousands of satisfied customers worldwide!

Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle - How to Lose Weight Fast Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle