Calories in Portabella Mushrooms, Nutrition and Benefits

How many calories in Portabella mushrooms? See below, the Portabella mushroom calories for the different serving sizes. We provide you with Portabella mushroom nutrition facts and the Portabella mushroom benefits to help you lose weight and eat a healthy diet.




Portabella or Portobello mushrooms are about 4-6 inches in diameter, brown in color with a flat top. The great thing is they are almost fat free, taste great and are very good for you.

Portabella Mushroom Recipes:

Enjoy losing weight with our Portabella mushroom diet recipes below

They provide a good source of vitamins B1-B3, B5, B6, B9, D, phosphorus, potassium, copper, selenium and other nutrients.

Portabella mushrooms are believed to help protect against Alzheimer’s disease given the high niacin content. Studies of the health benefits of Portabella mushrooms have also shown they may boost your immune system and reduce the risk of some types of cancer.




Calories in Portabella Mushrooms, Raw

Portabella Mushrooms, Grilled


Calories in Portabella Mushrooms, Raw

Refuse: 3% (Trimmings)
Scientific Name: Agaricus bisporus
Common Name: Portabello
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams22 kcal (92 kJ)
1 cup diced, 86 grams19 kcal (79 kJ)
1 piece whole, 84 grams18 kcal (77 kJ)

Mushrooms, Portabella, Grilled

Refuse: 0%
Scientific Name: Agaricus bisporus
Common Name: Portabello
Serving SizeCalories per Serving
100 grams29 kcal (121 kJ)
1 cup diced, 121 grams35 kcal (146 kJ)

Portabella Mushroom Nutritional Information

Mushrooms, Portabella, Grilled
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Proximates:
Water90.66 g
Energy121 kJ (29 kcal)
Protein3.28 g
Carbohydrates4.44 g
Total Fat:0.58 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Minerals:
Calcium, Ca3 mg (0.3 %)
Iron, Fe0.40 mg (2 %)
Magnesium, Mg13 mg (3 %)
Phosphorus, P135 mg (14 %)
Potassium, K437 mg (9 %)
Sodium, Na11 mg (0.5 %)
Zinc, Zn0.65 mg (4 %)
Copper, Cu0.389 mg (19 %)
Manganese, Mn0.067 mg (3 %)
Selenium, Se21.9 mcg (31 %)
Vitamins:
Thiamine (Vit. B1)0.072 mg (5 %)
Riboflavin (Vit. B2)0.403 mg (24 %)
Niacin (Vit. B3)6.255 mg (31 %)
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.262 mg (13 %)
Vitamin B60.122 mg (6 %)
Folate (Vit. B9)19 mcg (5 %)
Vitamin D14 IU (4 %)
Percentages are relative to US Recommended Daily Intake (RDI) for adults.
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference

Author: Lana Soko





Portobello Mushroom Recipes

Low Carb Pork and Mushroom Salad

Low Carb Pork and Mushroom Salad

This grilled pork and Portobello mushroom salad needs 30 min in total for prep and cooking. It is full of nutrients such as copper, niacin, pantothenic acid, phosphorus, riboflavin, selenium, zinc, thiamine, vitamin A, B6 and C. 376 calories per serving.

You Might Also Like:


Like This Page?

Share This Page:

Back to top

Search Our Site:

Custom Search



Free E-Book:

Free ebook: Insider Secrets for a Lean Body

Join the newsletter and get a free welcome pack!


We Recommend:



Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle - How to Lose Weight Fast Burn the Fat, Feed the Muscle